A 31-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

Car wreck, clear ab CT with IV contrast, clear cxr, clear cbc, clear ua, clear ultrasound, liklehood stomach pain is delayed rupture?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Susana Sixto-rodriguez
24 years experience in Family Medicine
Car Accident: If all of your studies are normal your pain is more likely related to muscle spasms and trauma from your seatbelt. Go to the ER if you have any sudden changes. Stay safe on the Road
Answered on Dec 29, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience in Pathology
How do you FEEL?: And why are you asking whether you've ruptured your spleen? If this has happened, you'll know it's VERY abnormal. Sounds to me like you had a bad scar ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gerald Mandell
51 years experience in Nuclear Medicine
Neg. CT accurate: CT of abdomen with contrast intravenous injection is quite accurate at recognizing splenic injuries such as hematoma, laceration, and contusion.
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Manuel Lopez diaz
27 years experience in Emergency Medicine
Problably NOT: if on CT of abdomen had no splenic laceration and there 4 grades being 3& 4 degree surgical and 1-2 May be observed.id there was none originally ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 47-year-old male asked:
Dr. Mitchell Vogel
29 years experience in Ophthalmology
Specialist: You have a lot of data, but no answer. A possibility could be kidney stones. It must be very frustrating for you. Please seek out the care of a uro ... Read More
1
1 comment
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month