U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Fort Worth, TX
A 26-year-old male asked:

down to 15mg of valium from 30, over 8 months. quit ssri because of sexual sfx. buspar (buspirone) made me very dizzy. feel very sad and depressed. any advice?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Wartenberg
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Many possibilities: Psychotherapy is effective for many anxiety disorders. In addition, sexual dysfunction (SD) with one SSRI/SNRI does not mean that this will happen to all of them, and non-SSRI antidepressants can also be tried. Alternatively, Wellbutrin, even in low doses, may reverse the SSRI-mediated SD. Buspar (buspirone) may have been tried in too high a dose, or escalated too rapidly. Consider second (or third) opinion.
Dr. Judith Tellerman
Clinical Psychology 42 years experience
DEPRESSION: The most complete evaluation for medication is with a Psychiatrist. First have a physical exam by a Dr. to rule out a physical problem. Please consult with a Clinical Psychologist for psychotherapy to help you change & find better coping mechanisms with ZOOM.com sessions. There is extra anxiety due to covid 19- stay safe, cautious & hold on to hopefulness to elevate your immune system.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Nov 15, 2020

Disclaimer:
