A member asked:

My girlfriend had the 24 hour stomach flu last monday (12/1), it is now 12/9, if i kiss her will i become infected?

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Hunter Handsfield answered

Specializes in Infectious Disease

There are no guarantees, since we don't know the exact cause her illness. But most gastrointestinal viral infections are not transmissible more than a few days after recovery. If she has felt well for 5 days or more, you're probably home free at this time.

Answered Mar 7, 2017

3.5k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Ahmad Ibrahim answered

Specializes in Urgent Care

If she is better then she is no longer contagious. Good luck

Answered Mar 7, 2017

3.5k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...