A 34-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i have the stomach flu for three days now and it's coming down i started eating and drinking mild food is there a chance it would return to infect me in the future?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Harold Fields
60 years experience Family Medicine
Stomach flu: If this is from a virus or just from something upsetting your stomach it is unlikely to reoccur
Answered on Mar 22, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Park answered
49 years experience Pediatrics
Mild dehydration: You seem to be recovering from so called stomach virus. Taking enough balanced fluid such as gatorade is all you need to do.
A member asked:
Dr. G Funari
Dr. G Funari answered
44 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Not : Not sure that there is a cause and effect here between the stomach issues and your jaw complaint. I would recommend staying with a soft diet, taking o ... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Cohen
41 years experience Internal Medicine
Gator Aid: Try gatoraide which can replenish electrolytes.
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Rifat Naghmi
45 years experience Internal Medicine
Pain: The pain is probably secondary to ibuprofen
1
1 comment


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month