A 32-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i have acid reflux. will i ever be able to drink soda, drink coffee and eat spaghetti sauce again?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Julie Abbott
44 years experience Preventive Medicine
Possibly: Actually, little is known about what happens regarding untreated GERD or heartburn symptoms over a lifetime. Most information would say it persists, especially if nothing changes. Weight loss would be expected to have a favorable effect. Treatment with PPI/other medications often improves things enough so that the common offenders you mention can be tried, in modest amounts, again. Good luck!
Answered on Dec 10, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. John Rhoades
47 years experience Family Medicine
Moderation: You can, but the individual differences between patients is quite a lot. You will find from experience what things and in what quantity you will tolerate. Either of the three by themselves will prob be tolerated, but the combination of 2 or more will cause more problems.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
2
2 thanks
Dr. Anne Phelan-adams
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
YES!: Once your symptoms are well controlled you can start re-introducing these pleasurable items to your diet. However, you might never be able to consume as much as you used to without recurring symptoms or damage to your esophagus. Moderation is the key especially with sodas since they can not only worsen reflux directly, but also cause weight gain that can indirectly make reflux worse.
Answered on Oct 27, 2020
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 55-year-old male asked:
Dr. Alberto Varon Miller
Specializes in Family Medicine
It might help: Eating cabbage after drinking coffee is not proven to neutralize the acid. On the other side, if you feel it helps you, you might continue to do it as ... Read More
A 49-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: The caffeine in the beverage has a direct effect on the lower esophageal sphincter (tightening muscle).It makes it more likely not to close fully.That ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Daniela Torres
Specializes in Medicina General
Hi there : Yes, you should consider taking a trip to see a gastroenterologist
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrew Seibert
34 years experience Gastroenterology
It's possible: All of those signs can be possible indication of sensitivity to caffeine. If the symptoms do not occur with decaf coffee, you have your answer. If the ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month