U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A male asked:

78 yrd uncle has lung cancer bone mets now weakness in legs, blood transfusions 3 x pwk & referred to palliative team. how long left approx.?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Melissa Gowans
Pediatrics 21 years experience
Difficult to say: I'm sorry to hear about your uncle. We try to refrain from "predicting" when an individual may succumb to an illness because truly there are too many factors coming into play. That being said, usually palliative care referrals imply that the patient is not expected to survive more than 6-12 weeks more. We don't have crystal balls and frequently patients surprise us.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 45-year-old member asked:

Can women go on birth control even though their mother has had breast cancer?

1 doctor answer7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 34 years experience
CA
A 34-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jack Choueka
Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery
CA
A 36-year-old member asked:

Is it normal to get lower back pain after a total knee replacement surgery?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Waldman
Orthopedic Surgery 29 years experience
No: Most patients do not experience back pain, however, many patients have some back arthritis that can be exacerbated by the use of crutches, a walker, or a cane after surgery.
Canada
A 73-year-old male asked:

What is a feeling of chest infection with malaise nasal congestion and with no cough phlegm breath shortness which waxes and wanes over years called?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ray Tidman
Family Medicine 38 years experience
Dyspnea is serious: Your symptoms have many possibilities, from simple allergies to a failing heart. This is important for your primary doc to evaluate.
CA
A member asked:


3 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. William A Biermann
Medical Oncology 46 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 3, 2018

Disclaimer:
