A 35-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

is 20 mcg/kg of iv propofol enough for a 1 y/o baby on a cleft palate repair? could he experience awareness?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Thomas Benda, jr
34 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Trust you Doc: Yes. Trust your anesthesiologist. They will start with a low safe dose and increase it if necessary. They have ways of monitoring your childs level of sleep. I would have no concerns that the child will experience awareness during a cleft palate repair.
Answered on Jun 11, 2015
2
2 thanks
Dr. Anthony Pollizzi
36 years experience Anesthesiology
Yes: I think you mean an infusion of continual Propofol given at a rate of 20ug/kg/min. That will result in moderate sedation, not GA.
Answered on Mar 2, 2015
2
2 thanks
Dr. Rita Agarwal
35 years experience Anesthesiology
Talk to Drs: That dose is not a real dose. If you have concerns about your baby's anesthetic, please discuss it with your anesthesiologist.
Answered on Jun 10, 2017
2
2 comments
2
2 thanks
Dr. Darryl Blinski
46 years experience Plastic Surgery
Ask for an in person pre operative consultation with the anesthesia dept at the hospital your child is hashing surgery at..
Feb 2, 2015
Dr. Zahid Ahmed
Dr. Zahid Ahmed commented
11 years experience Dentistry
As a parent I sympathize with concerns over treatment over our children. Be careful about overstepping ones role during medical care and always be sure to thoroughly discuss concerns you have with your doctors. Finally, when possible find a provider you can trust and put your faith in. Agreed here that you should discuss this with the anesthesiologist providing care.
Feb 2, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mark Burke
19 years experience Plastic Surgery
Often times.: Taping or other devices are often used in babies with cleft lip (especially bilateral) to slowly bring the defect edges closer together and decrease t ... Read More
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Pamela Asseff
28 years experience Dentistry
Operation smile: Operationsmile.Org is an international charity that helps children with cleft lip and palate. 1-888-677-6453.
3
3 thanks
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Suman Das
Dr. Suman Das answered
54 years experience Plastic Surgery
May be.: In experimental rats it has been shown that folate (folic acid) deficiency causes increased incidence of clefting of the face.Some people tried to ext ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kenneth Stein
41 years experience Plastic Surgery
Repair: Typically we like to repair cleft lips when the baby reaches 10 pounds, 10 weeks of age and a hemoglobin of 10 or more. Cleft palates are normally cl ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month