U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 18-year-old male asked:

is it ok to have endoscopy and colonoscopy procedure with a common cold, blocked nose sore throat slight cough.. if under sedation ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Fung
Dr. John Fung answered
General Surgery 39 years experience
Wait until resolved: Unless there is an urgency to do these tests, the patient should wait until resolution of the upper respiratory infection before having the upper endoscopy and colonoscopy completed. Even with sedation, there is diminished reflexes such that increased secretions may pose a slight increased risk.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Feb 1, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
