U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 23-year-old female asked:

is it possible d dimer, ctpa, pet scan, ultrasound missed a pe? 2 years later i have the same sx once again- throbbing leg, cough, stabbing chest pain

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eric Chevlen
Medical Oncology 47 years experience
It's complicated: A person who has normal D-diner and normal CTPA does not have a pulmonary embolus (PE) AT THE TIME THE STUDIES ARE PERFORMED. Normal studies two years ago have no value in diagnosing current symptoms. An ultrasound exam of legs may diagnose DVT (deep vein thrombosis) but tell nothing about PE. A PET scan is worthless in diagnosing PE or DVT.
Dr. TAPAN CHAUDHURI
Nuclear Medicine 55 years experience
No,they did not miss: No relation between what happened 2 years ago and now. You may be having a new episode of PE now and 2 years ago, you did not have it.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Mar 11, 2015

Disclaimer:
