U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 24-year-old female asked:

convinced i'm going to drop dead pulmonary embolism two neg d diners clear chest x-ray ecg normal just tachy hurts to breathe chest cough oxy says 93-97%?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dan Fisher
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Unreasonable.: If you have been evaluated for this and there are no risk factors, you are at extremely low risk of having a PE. Your fear is unwarranted and is more likely related to a deep seated anxiety regarding mortality or other factors. Statistically, you should be worried about something else as the cause of your demise.
Dr. Larry Grissom
Radiology 43 years experience
Need reassurance: A chest x-ray will not reveal pulmonary embolus . The negative d-dimer is very reassuring. The most sensitive test for pulmonary embolus is Chest CT with contrast. Ask your doctor about the need to have that test performed, at an American College of Radiology approved facility (for quality measures) if possible.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Feb 3, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
