U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
PA
A 37-year-old female asked:

Dr order pulm. ventilation/perfusion scan for tachardyia and sob. have normal chest x-ray, ekg, pulmonary test and blood work. odds it's an embolism?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anthony Filly
Radiology 27 years experience
See below: Prob not a pulmonary embolism but certainly good thing to rule out. I prefer ct pulmonary angiogram to vent perfusion but it should be adequate.
Dr. Edward Druy
Radiology 54 years experience
Odds don't count: Stastitics are only guidelines and don't apply to individual cases. A lung scan (v/q) is accurate if it is considered high probability or normal. The " gold standard" is computerized angiogram of the chest which is very accurate both to diagnose or exclude pulmonary embolism. Talk to your md. If you have no medical contraindications, i would prefer the ct angiogram.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 13, 2015

Disclaimer:
