A 24-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is pulling/stretching feeling in lower right abdomen/overy a sign or early pregnancy symptoms? and sometimes occassionally on the left side?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gerard Honore
28 years experience Fertility Medicine
Normal and common: I'm afraid it's too common to be specific: in other words, can't say it's good or bad - but it is normal. The only reliable pregnancy sign before a missed period is a positive test. Best of luck next few days!
Answered on Jul 31, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. M. Hytham Beck
42 years experience General Surgery
Yes: Yes it can cause what you just described . It can cause all kind of pain
3
3 thanks
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Julan Crane
24 years experience Pediatrics
Lower left abdomen: only thing in that area of the abdomen is your ovary and colon so it could be stool.
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Maybe. Maybe not.: It can be hard to tell if a woman is pregnant because some of the symptoms seen in early pregnancy can also happen in non-pregnant women. A urine preg ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
That isn't a typical: Sx. Classic pregnancy sxs usually don’t begin until after your period is missed or thereafter (6-8 wks). These can include: tender /swollen breasts, n ... Read More
1
1 comment


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month