A 20-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

how can i tell if it's endometeriosis or if it really is just a painful period. i fe like i shouldn't be in this much pain if it was just a period. ?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Rose Gazin
29 years experience Internal Medicine
Don't really have to: Hi, the only definitive way to determine that you have endometriosis is for doctor to actually take a look inside, laparoscopically. However, if the main problem for now is pain during periods, and not infertility, you can try taking anti-inflammatory meds during the period. If that is not enough or you need contraceptive method anyway the pill is a good way to decrease bleeding and pain, too.
Answered on Dec 2, 2014
Dr. Forrest Jones
Specializes in Family Medicine
Hard to say: Endometriosis is suspected based on your symptoms and the findings on your physical examination. It's not actually proven until laparoscopy. That said, laparoscopy is generally considered in endometriosis to be a therapeutic procedure. That is, if there is no opportunity to treat using laparoscopy, then it won't be done just for the purpose of diagnosis. Hope that helps.
Answered on Dec 20, 2014
2
2 thanks
Dr. David Lipkin
52 years experience Internal Medicine
Not easy to tell but: It's not always easy to tell when pelvic pain is due to endometriosis. If any of the following are present it increases the likelihood of endometriosis: -if menstrual pain becomes increasingly severe and also occurs between periods -painful intercourse, especially with deep penetration -difficulty conceiving -pelvic exam reveals uterosacral ligament nodularity and tenderness or a mass
Answered on Dec 2, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Pamela Pappas
42 years experience Psychiatry
Endometriosis: It sounds like your menstrual bleeding is way beyond normal and you need to continue working with your obgyn on this. You do need the iron replacement ... Read More
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
35 years experience Pediatrics
With a ferritin of 5: ...Probably yes. If it's 5 on the same scale as most of us use, that shows low iron even if there is no anemia.
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gerard Honore
29 years experience Fertility Medicine
Ovulatory/anatomic: Many ovulatory problems or anatomic problems such as fibroids/polyps can cause increased frequency of bleeding, but not endometriosis. Ask your doctor ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Depends on Rx.: It depends on whether or not the Endometriosis was treated with cautery/laser/resection at the time of the Laparoscopy or not. If not, then pain may c ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month