U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Omaha, NE
A 22-year-old female asked:

Can you get hiv from dried blood?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Really no: The danger from this sort of thing is so low that it can't be measured. The HIV virus is a total wimp and dies with the blood cells that carry it.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

Omaha, NE
A 22-year-old female asked:

Can you get HIV from a toilet seat with dried blood on it?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gutti Rao
Hospital-based practice 46 years experience
Very unlikely: unless you have an open wound, the chances of transmission of HIV is very remote
A 35-year-old member asked:

Dried HIV infected blood, is it contagious?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
HIV: If the blood has dried long enough for the cells within the fluid to have died the HIV will also succumb to drying. But you must remember that just touching infected blood is not going to transmit the virus unless there is a break in the skin or the blood is somehow transferred into your mucous membranes or bloodstream.
A 47-year-old member asked:

Could I get HIV by splashing blood?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
Very unlikely: The blood would have to come from someone with a viral load that is positive and would have to enter your body through an open wound or break in the skin.
A 47-year-old member asked:

Could you get HIV from giving blood?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Benjamin Lerner
Vascular Surgery 19 years experience
No: Assuming proper technique is followed, there is no risk of getting HIV from blood donation.
A 42-year-old member asked:

Can you get HIV from swallowing blood?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dominic Riganotti
Infectious Disease 25 years experience
Not that likely: Digestive enzymes of the stomach will destroy anything sensitive to ph..And thats hiv. Now..One exception to this is if you have damage, tears, inflammation or other damage to your esophagus. In general terms..I think your low on the infectivity scale. It does also depend on the viral load of the other person. Also if the viral load is higher..So are chances of transmitting the virus.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 9, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
