U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
New Waterford, OH
A 29-year-old female asked:

Do topamax, effexor (venlafaxine) xr, or trazodone cause oral thrush?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jalal Zuberi
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Maybe : While oral thugs his caused by anti bacterial agents. Like antibiotics due to their effects on wiping off the "good " bacteria along with the bad ones, other drugs can also disturb the intestinal flora to cause overgrowth of yeast .
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Paul Grin
Pain Management 37 years experience
No: Oral thrush is an infection caused by the candida albicans fungus.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 46-year-old female asked:
Can taking 225mg of venlafaxine and 50mg of trazodone cause dizziness and everything to go white?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 46-year-old female asked:
Can trazodone and venlafaxine cause nose bleeds?
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 46-year-old female asked:
Can venlafaxine and trazodone cause tinnitus?
2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
A 46-year-old female asked:
Can you take dramamine (dimenhydrinate) when already on venlafaxine and trazodone?
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Last updated Oct 30, 2015

Disclaimer:
