U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Verona, VA
A 29-year-old female asked:

i am taking my first round of cipro (ciprofloxacin) tonight for possible uti. may i also later take aleve for my lower back pain?

4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bahman Omrani
Pain Management 17 years experience
Yes: No major drug interaction between the two.
Dr. Mitchell Cohn
Pain Management 35 years experience
Absolutely: The two medications, Ciprofloxacin and Ibuprofen have no significant negative interactions.
Dr. Lori Semel
Pediatrics 35 years experience
Yes: Compatible to take together without any side effects
Dr. Warren Wolfe
Family Medicine 58 years experience
Yes: Aleve (naproxen) is OK to take as long as you do not have an aspirin allergy or are pregnant or stomach ulcer & continue to drink a lot of water.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Sep 29, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
