A 18-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

new user to injecting the drug meth i have bruising on about most of the veins i shot my neck and my right upper back hurts?

4 doctor answers
Dr. Leila Hashemi
21 years experience Internal Medicine
Bad question : please seek help. You need to find a rehab to quit. You are only 18 and you are on a very dangerous road.
Answered on Sep 29, 2016
Dr. Eric Weisman
36 years experience Neurology
Thank you for: trusting Health Tap. Meth is a nasty drug. Very addicting. Very dangerous. What do we need to do to get you to stop using it ? If you think you need to be looked at tonight by all means have somebody take you to the ER. Make sure you do not have liver or heart problems or pancreatitis.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
Dr. Diane Minich
37 years experience Family Medicine
Stop using meth: and go to the ER and be checked out now. Meth hs many bad effects and destroys your body. Please get help now.
Answered on Dec 8, 2020
2
2 thanks
Dr. Ed Friedlander
44 years experience Pathology
Please stop, Alan: Listen bro. You're only 18. You have your life ahead of you. Meth will ruin it. People I've autopsied who've died of meth have torn their flesh from their bones. Is THIS what you really want? These people are NOT your friends. Pick up the phone and call a pastor, physician, or anyone who can help you stop.
Answered on Nov 27, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. William Conte
Specializes in Neurology
See doctor: A reaction like you describe puts you at very high risk for soft tissue infection like cellulitis or phlebitis. You should see a doctor for an evalua ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Donald Jacobson
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
I don't know.: However, a number of such cases have been asked about on various websites. Simply typing in meth and neck pain you will see that there are a number of ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
Need to examine: It is not feasible to provide a meaningful opinion without examining you and your symptoms warrant evaluation by a physician. I trust that you will n ... Read More
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Louise Andrew
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Without preaching:: this person doesn't know what they are doing, and obviously by doing this they are threatening your health in a variety of ways, the least of which is ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month