U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 37-year-old member asked:

what is the highest dose of restoril (temazepam) you can take without overdosing?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Steven Reidbord
Psychiatry 36 years experience
No easy answer: It depends on your age, size, and general health. Also, "overdosing" isn't a sharp line crossed at one exact dose... There are mild overdoses, severe overdoses, and lethal overdoses. In general, adults shouldn't exceed 30 mg at a time. Taking more than this may result in deep or prolonged sedation, temporary confusion or delirium, and at higher doses, respiratory depression and death.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 45-year-old member asked:

How can a previous drug overdose affect my pregnancy?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Raj Syal
Dr. Raj Syalanswered
Obstetrics and Gynecology 33 years experience
Unlikely: A previous drug overdose is unlikely to affect this pregnancy.
A member asked:

My baby is in the highest percentile for weight, does this mean he will be obese?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Irwin Berkowitz
Specializes in Pediatrics
No: Partly it depends on the baby's length. If the baby's length and weight are in the same percentile then the baby is the appropriate weight. Obesity in children does not necessarily track to obesity in adulthood before the age of three years.
CA
A 39-year-old member asked:

If my allergies are really bad, do I need to worry about overdosing on allergy meds?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patrick Melder
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 27 years experience
No: If taken as prescribed, you should not have issues at all. Most allergy meds are anti-histamines ... An over-dosage is just going to cause disruptions in alertness, dry mouth, etc. But if your allergy meds aren't working... See out an ENT who does allergy or an allergist. You may be a candidate for immunotherapy - you may get to the point you could stop taking meds all together.
A 40-year-old member asked:

Can you really die from an overdose of diphenhydramine?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Steven Machtinger
Allergy and Immunology 44 years experience
Yes.: There are numerous studies & case reports in the medical literature of deaths due to either accidental or intentional overdoses of Diphenhydramine (benadryl). The drug has a high therapeutic index meaning the dose needed to cause death is many times higher than that needed to produce beneficial effects. Its always a good idea to be cautious with all drugs - prescribed, otc, herbal or homeopathic.
A 34-year-old member asked:

What will happen if I have a Flonase overdose?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Kimura
Allergy and Immunology 35 years experience
Depends: How big an overdose? If its just a few extra sprays a few times, likely nothing will happen. If it is many sprays a day over months or years, you run the low risk of systemic absorption and typical steroid side effects. This can include secondary infection, weight gain, cataracts, liver changes, osteoporosis etc. This would be rare and require a massive overdose.

Related questions

A 39-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 31-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 31-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 3, 2016

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
