U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 40-year-old member asked:

Might i overdose from promethazine and citalopram if i take it every day?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brad Bobrin
Psychiatry 28 years experience
Unlikely: Not if you take the dose you are prescribed and it is a proper dose (celexa (citalopram) up to 40mg and Promethazine up to 100mg/day) you can get side effects such as sedation. If you are so sedated that you don't remember what you are taking, i guess you could take an extra dose which shouldn't hurt you but if you have a bad reaction, see your doctor immediately or go to the er.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Feb 15, 2020

Disclaimer:
