U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 19-year-old male asked:

Just started citalopram 10mg and propranolol 10mg per day, am i okay to take 25mg of promethazine along with it for the nausea?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Todd Magro
Psychiatry 14 years experience
Yes: The risk of interaction is low, though you it can make you feel more sleepy.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Feb 15, 2020

Disclaimer:
