A 55-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

If you take a month's baclofen in less than 2 weeks, are you going to overdose?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Stuart Wasser
34 years experience in Addiction Medicine
Possibly: I use it for stimulant and opioid issues. However, it is not completely safe and about 0.2-0.5% lose control c/w a syndrome caused by any tranquilizer.
Answered on Jul 14, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. William Lages
67 years experience in Rheumatology
In dose range: With Baclofen always check with your doctor on changing doses as stopping abruptly, changing abruptly can cause side effects that could be hazardous. ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kevin Frey
11 years experience in Internal Medicine
Proceed with caution: When it comes to medications like baclofen, I would take them exactly how your doc prescribes them. With that being said, if you find your present do ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 50-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience in Pathology
Yes: You are exposed to too many medications. Talk to your doctor and trim the list to drugs that are essential for your health or disease.
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alvin Lin
Dr. Alvin Lin answered
29 years experience in Geriatrics
Need to ask Pain Doc: Yes, you have other options but you need to ask your pain doc. First, epocrates claims no significant interaction btwn Celexa (citalopram) & baclofen. ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month