A 33-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can you catch strep throat from someone if they don't have a fever yet? it was caught early & the fever hadn't developed yet. is it still contagious?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Cindy Juster
35 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: You can have strep without fever; someone with strep is contagious for about a day before symptoms start until 24-36 hours after appropriate antibiotics are started.
Answered on Mar 4, 2018
3
3 thanks
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Yes and no: The problem providing a simple answer comes from the clinical facts.As many as 4-10% of the population may carry strep in their throat year round (without getting ill) and at any point they would test positive. There is no way to know at the point of testing if they would go on to get sick or not. If tested because they had throat pain, I would consider them as symptomatic without fever.
Answered on May 10, 2018
1
1 thank
Dr. Visalakshi Vallury
23 years experience Family Medicine
Possibly: There is a 2 - 5 day period after exposure and before symptoms develop when it is possible to spread the infection. You are no longer contagious after being on antibiotics for 24 hours.
Answered on Apr 12, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Derek Farley
23 years experience Urgent Care
On antibiotics?: If on antibiotics for more than 24 hours, then by current medical convention, no. As a side note, I am not aware of any study that confirms or denies ... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Depends: There are some people who carry strep A year round and never get fever or throat pain. They are contagious year round, as is anyone who has it and rem ... Read More
A 14-year-old male asked:
Dr. Sheila Calderon
40 years experience Internal Medicine
Maybe viral: If it is viral it may be contagious. Drink plenty of fluids and follow up if he does not improve. Sometimes viral infections turn into bacterial if ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 57-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lauren Romeo
18 years experience Wound care
She may not be.: Recurrent strep infections can mean the patient is colonized with the bacteria in her throat. You may not be at risk...But good hand washing and weari ... Read More
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month