U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Pompano Beach, FL
A 25-year-old female asked:

How likely is it that i could get pregnant 5 days before ovulation using the pull out method.** tmi alert** i was very dry afterwards?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Neeoo Chin
Fertility Medicine 41 years experience
Very small: The events that you described will most likely not result in a pregnancy. It is very unlikely that you could've conceived five days prior to ovulation.
Dr. Michael Opsahl
Fertility Medicine 44 years experience
Possible: The sperm can live for several days inside the woman. Ovulation is not easily determined or regular. Sperm sometimes escape the man before he completely ejaculates. So, it is possible for you to get pregnant under the conditions you mention though low likelihood. Use better contraception to be safe. Good luck.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
