Nigeria
A 28-year-old female asked:

I had unprotected sex before 2 days before my ovulation window. then 2 days before my ovulation & on my expected ovulation date. i took postinor2 immediately after having sex on my ovulation day. can i still get pregnant ? i used withdrawal for all?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yvette Kratzberg
Pediatrics 26 years experience
Low risk: Postinor-2 is an emergency contraceptive only. Postinor-2 is not intended as a regular method of contraception. It is used to prevent pregnancy when taken within 72 hours of unprotected intercourse. . 95% of expected pregnancies will be prevented if taken within the first 24 hours, declining to 58% if taken between 48-72 hours.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Similar questions

Nigeria
A 28-year-old female asked:

I had unprotected sex 2 days before my ovulation date and on my ovulation date. I used withdrawal method and took postinor2 immediately after having sex on my ovulation date. Can I still get pregnant? I also had sex 2 days before my ovulation window?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
Dentistry 42 years experience
Levonorgestrel: 95% chance of preventing pregnancy. Withdrawal method is not contraception. Use appropriate contraception to prevent pregnancy. Plan B is for emergency use, not for routine prevention. Multiple encounters around your fertile window increase your chances.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 23-year-old female asked:
I had unprotected sex on my ovulation day n took postinor 2 15mins after will I get pregnant?
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
Family Medicine 34 years experience
PlanB/Levonorgestrel: Taken within 24 hours of sex the hormone is 95% effective at preventing pregnancy.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old female asked:
Will I be pregnant after having sex 6 days to my ovulation.......and I used postinor 2 two hours after that?
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 27 years experience
Not likely: Pregnancy would be unlikely due to timing and because of use of Postinor.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old female asked:
Actually ......I had a protected sex a day to my ovulation but unfortunately the condom leak ....so ....I took postinor 1 immediately .....I just want to know maybe am free from pregnancy or not?
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
Dentistry 42 years experience
85 % Effective: Postinor 1 is approximately 85% effective in preventing pregnancy. There is no form of birth control (except abstinence) that is 100% effective.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old male asked:
My girlfriend and I had unprotected sex two times in a row with a 15-20 minute brake (I withdrowed and ejaculated outside both times) on the 13th day of her cycle. Calculations suggest it might be the day after ovulation. Should we worry that pregnan?
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 35 years experience
Sure, it can happen: A urine pregnancy test, done correctly, gives a reliable result 3 weeks after sex (3 weeks after when conception might have occurred), or 1 week after... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 23-year-old member asked:
Can u get pregnant on fertile windows because the app I use is flow and when ur on your fertile windows and bout to ovulate its blue I was suppose to ovulate today and I have not,I had sex on my fertile windows and2-3 before ovulation so Did planb?
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
1/10 chance,: If you take it within 72 hours after you've had unprotected sex, levonorgestrel can reduce the risk of pregnancy by up to 89%. If you take Plan B One-... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Feb 2, 2021

Disclaimer:
