U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 17-year-old male asked:

If balanitis is caused by bacterial infection, would blood test show elevated blood counts or esr,crp?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 58 years experience
Balanitis: Not necessarily. This is a somewhat superficial infection and the lab parameters to which you are referring usually respond to systemic inflammation rather than simple uncomplicated skin/soft tissue processes.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctoranswered
Urology 53 years experience
Here is some..: Balanitis is just a general term denoting the inflammation of glans penis (head of penis) from all causes. In general, such change would not cause ESR or CRP to rise.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Nov 25, 2014

Disclaimer:
