A member asked:

Can baxin cause a lump in back of throat?

4 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Liesa Harte answered

Specializes in Family Medicine

Biaxin (clarithromycin): Biaxin (clarithromycin) should not cause a lump at the back of your throat. See your doctor to find out what that lump is.

Answered 11/23/2014

3.5k views

Thank

No: but rarely patients may experience an allergic reaction which may present as throat swelling, wheezing or rash. See a doctor asap if you experience the above!

Answered 9/29/2016

3.5k views

Thank

Related Questions