U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 20-year-old female asked:

Began taking minocycline for acne i now have a painful lump on the back of my head and throat area, could this be caused from this medication?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 26 years experience
I suspect that this : Is not due to minocycline. Do you still have active chlamydia?
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jul 30, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
