A 45-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

breast mri of non mass is 4.7cm6.1cm ap3.9cm big. have small breasts does this mean chest wall invasion ?would mri show that ? if cancer

1 doctor answer
Dr. Michael Gabor
32 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
It doesn't mean: there is chest wall invasion(MRI would show it), and it doesn't mean you have cancer. Depending on other MR features, and assuming no mammogram, ultrasound, or palpable abnormalities, non mass enhancement is most likely to be benign. It may need biopsy, however, due to the small chance of malignancy.
Answered on Nov 23, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. M. Hytham Beck
42 years experience General Surgery
Not necessarely: you have a condition required definitely a biopsy that wil determined what kind of condition you have but you need to be under the care of a surgeon t ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Gabor
32 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
The probability: of the MRI mass being cancerous depends on a number of MRI features, including the shape and borders of the mass, and the way it enhances after the co ... Read More
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Gabor
32 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
The biopsy: results are benign. The radiologist will need to determine whether those results are consistent with, or could account for, the MRI finding, and als ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Michael Gabor
32 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
Impossible: to speculate without having the specific MRI features of the masses(e.g. shape, margins, enhancement pattern) to consider. The probability of a cance ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month