A 21-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

does tb neck lymphadenitis cause lump on labia majora during 6th month tb treatment? are they related? not sexually active.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Should not: The labial lump is not likely to be related to tb, but it may be related to the anti-tb drugs or a totally different, unrelated issue. Bring it up at your follow up at the TB clinic.
Answered on Jan 12, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
46 years experience Family Medicine
Noy usually: however, any lymph node infection has the ptoential to travel throughout the body,the genital area is not common: get screened for opportinitistic inf ... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Claudette Anderson
Specializes in Gynecology
Possibly: A chronic disease can give you lymph node swelling all over.Check with your infectious disease doctor about the swelling since you have been on therap ... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Rothstein
38 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Not likely: unless the treatment for the Tb is giving you a yeast infection. See your gyn
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rosemary Olivero
14 years experience Pediatric Infectious Disease
TB stays put: Tuberculosis generally will not spread to other organ systems during treatment, as long as you are infected with a strain that is sensitive to the med ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month