U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Los Angeles, CA
A 31-year-old female asked:

u/s showed gestational sac measuring 5 wk 1 day. hcg level went from 4200 to 4700 in 48 hours. is this normal or miscarriage likely?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Matt Wachsman
Internal Medicine 36 years experience
Cannot say: in your particular case, BUT having a gestational sac and HCG levels would imply NOT having a miscarriage. The change in HcG in 48 hrs is not a very important finding because the test has a certain variability if you ran it twice on the same sample immediately. It isn't that precise.
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
Family Medicine 32 years experience
Not certain: You are early and the US is consistent. The rule of thumb is for the quantitative HCG to double by 72 hours. Are you bleeding, any cramps. Make sure you check with your OB.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 21, 2014

Disclaimer:
