U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Rocklin, CA
A 33-year-old male asked:

i have a sinus infection for the past four days and i started 800mg augmenten today with my flownase but need to add my prednisone taper. ?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rex Mahnensmith
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Prednisone: The addition of prednisone is not typical for acute sinusitis. It can add anti inflammatory action beyond Flonase, but has tradeoffs - less infection eradication is one possibility. But yes you can feel better with prednisone and drainage can lessen. Ask your PCP first.
Dr. Susan Rhoads
Family Medicine 38 years experience
Why taper?: With Flonase and Augmentin, (amoxicillin and clavulanate) plus avoiding all fragrances, aerosols, heating and cooking oils that irritate respiratory tract membranes, and a little time, you may not need oral steroids. Wait awhile first. Why risk the steroid weight gain if you don't need it? If there is another reason for your desire for steroids, let us know. I almost never prescribe oral steroids for a simple sinus infection
Dr. Duane Gels
Allergy and Immunology 37 years experience
Maybe: This is not a forum for personal medical advice, however Augmentin, (amoxicillin and clavulanate) Flonase and prednisone (steroid) are all typically used for sinus infections. Bacterial sinusitis can be inferred when thick, foul nasal discharge and a wet cough lasts beyond 5-7 days. Whether systemic steroids (prednisone) hastens recovery is some matter of debate. I'd check with the prescriber.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

How can I prevent ear infections in my child?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Coogan
Pediatrics 48 years experience
Tallahassee, FL
A 22-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Silverman
Fertility Medicine 49 years experience
Dayton, OH
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
A 28-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
Tampa, FL
A 26-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Pollard
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 21 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 23, 2015

Disclaimer:
