U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 24-year-old female asked:

Does neg d diner rule out dvt?

4 doctor answers15 doctors weighed in
Dr. Steven Warren
Family Medicine 10 years experience
Not necessary: you still could have a DVT but probably do not have one It is used with other tests to rulle in or rule out a DVT or PE If you have worries please be seen
Dr. Neil Halin
Interventional Radiology 40 years experience
Not necessarily: A negative d-dimer is a fairly sensitive test to rule out acute clotting or inflammation but it does not rule out the possibility of a chronic occlusion.
Dr. John Landi
Phlebology 48 years experience
Neg d dimer=no clots: A positive d-dimer is non diagnostic and can be elevated from many causes not only clots. A negative d-dimer is indicative of no clots. However. the gold standard to evaluate DVT of the legs is a venous duplex ultrasound. If DVT is strongly suspected,then I would first do a venous ultrasound and not rely solely on the D-dimer.
Dr.
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
99% yes: There is a small chance that it is still possible . If there is a high clinical suspicion then an ultrasound should be preformed.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 2, 2017

Disclaimer:
