U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Corpus Christi, TX
A 56-year-old male asked:

i take xzal,singulair (montelukast) ,abuterol inhaler and by neubilizer can i take otc sinus medication and do these meducations cause delression or anxiety?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lynne Weixel
Clinical Psychology 36 years experience
Carefully: Try to avoid OTC sinus products that contain phenylephrine which can raise blood pressure when taken w/ bystolic (nebivolol). But otherwise it should be okay. Since you already have high BP - this is important. It should not increase your emotional problems, but if it does - use as little as possible. I hope you feel better soon.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 42-year-old member asked:

How can I tell if I have a migraine, sinus headache or tension headache?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Aileen Caceres
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
May All Differ: Migraine headaches can be quite debilitating and usually are accompanied by nausea and vomiting. These headaches are usually localized and the pain is usually described as pulsating or throbbing. Tension headaches may be generalized to the whole head and are usually relieved with stress relief. On the other hand, sinus headaches present with pain on the front part of the face (maxilla).
A 21-year-old member asked:

What could cause a feeling of pressure on the eye if you do not have glaucoma or sinus problems?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Chang
Specializes in Ophthalmology
Many: Sensations in or around the eye can be referred from many places, so it's best to get an eye exam to check to make sure all the eye structures are healthy. Take note of any associated symptoms that may point to another system that could be affected.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Are panic disorder and anxiety disorder the same conditions?

4 doctor answers16 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kenneth Adler
Family Medicine 40 years experience
No: Panic disorder is one form of anxiety disorders. Anxiety disorder represent the broader category. Other anxiety disorders besides panic disorder include generalized anxiety disorder, social anxiety, and phobias.
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
A 35-year-old member asked:

Does z-pack always work for my sinus infections?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. John McClay
Head and Neck Surgery 31 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 30, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
