U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Arab Emirates
A 22-year-old female asked:

On 12 dpo my hcg is 180.69 in blood test but on 16dpo in urine test it shows very faint line...i also have slight pain near right ovary...y its painin?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
Evaluation: There is no reason to do a urine test after already doing a more accurate blood test. Repeat the blood test to make sure the levels are rising. If you are having pain schedule a visit to confirm that the pregnancy is located inside the uterus and not outside in the fallopian tubes.
Dr. Leila Hashemi
Internal Medicine 22 years experience
Pregnancy: Hi, blood test is more accurate than urine test, just repeat the blood test to make sure ur BHCG is doubling every 2-3 days.
Last updated Nov 16, 2014

Disclaimer:
