U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Egypt
A 21-year-old male asked:

is doxycycline prescribed for mild acne ?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Deborah Ungerleider
Pediatrics 36 years experience
It can be.: Depending on your definition of "mild acne," doxycycline may be prescribed if topical medications are not helping. Usually it is prescribed for moderate acne, in conjunction with the topical meds.
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
What else has been: tried? It might not be needed if acne can be controlled with topicals. Your doctor can look at the whole picture to see if oral antibiotics are indicated at this point. Wash face w gentle cleanser 2x/day & use oil free products. No oily hair or heavy foundations. Try not to pop pimples.Avoid touching face (cradling chin in hands). Remove makeup before bed. Shower after strenuous exercise. Consider
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Provided original answer
Consider OTC products (salicylic acid or benzoyl peroxide).
Nov 15, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 31-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Fein
Specializes in Preventive Medicine
A 21-year-old member asked:

Are whiteheads and blackheads on the face acne?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Mizuguchi
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: White heads and black heads are typically called closed and open comedomes. It is a type of acne and can typically be treated with topical keratolytics like tretinoin or salicylic acid.
A 20-year-old member asked:

My newborn has bumps on her face. Is this acne?

4 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cecily Kelly
Specializes in Family Medicine
More than likely: Acne is a common newborn skin condition that resolves in approximately 2-3 weeks. Don't use any over-the-counter acne treatment.
A 33-year-old member asked:

Should you take xenical with doxycycline antibiotics?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Aaron Stupple
Dr. Aaron Stuppleanswered
General Practice 9 years experience
They don't interact: There are no known bad interactions between xenical and doxycycline. However, it's always a good idea to make sure all of your doctor are aware of all the medications you take, particularly if more than one doctor is prescribing medications for you.
A 43-year-old member asked:

Can the same blue light that treats acne also promote oral health?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Greg Rubin
Dentistry 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 16, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
