A 20-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

had pilonidal cyst removal 10 days ago with closure (4 sutures),in last 7 days i had a liquid drainage(my surgeon called seroma).normal?when it stops?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Satish Sundar
34 years experience Pediatrics
Follow up: AS long as it not pus, it is unlikely to be an infection. Fever, pain redness and tenderness, would need an evaluation
Answered on Nov 15, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. M. Hytham Beck
43 years experience General Surgery
Not right: the way this surgery done in the united state does not include stitches so having stitches will mean something is not right you need to see the surgeo ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Peter Ihle
54 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Sounds like a pilo-: -nidal cyst. If there is some swelling there it may B a fatty deposit where the cyst is, or a quiescent area from previous infection. The fact that ha ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Leena Varughese
13 years experience Pathology
Decription of seroma: Maybe he is describing the seroma as being cyst like. Seroma developments are common complications of surgery. Perhaps, it was drained and it resolved ... Read More
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
56 years experience General Surgery
NO , what size: Pilonidal cyst is not solid , dies not move , if cystic then is a pus ( abscess ) will be very painful. If is not bothering , painless could be observ ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month