U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
FL
A 61-year-old male asked:

my partner is in hospital for 7 days--major surgery. i've been eating at hospital cafe. lost 3 lbs.; stressful. should i be very concerned?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Not necessarily: but do work to manage your stress. To address stress: Talk about feelings & address problems. Don't avoid them. Aim for 7.5 - 8 hours of sleep/ night. Daily physical activity is optimal in a green space. Eat healthfully. Cut out junk carbs, caffeine & alcohol (or moderate). Try Qi Gong, Tai Chi, acupuncture, acupressure, homeopathy, meditation, Yoga, exercise program or deep breathing exercises.
Dr. Ajay Acharya
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
No. It indicates you need to relax and talk to somebody about the whole issue......there must be deeper issues involved.
Nov 13, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 39-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to have two surgeries 7 days apart?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Paul Harper
General Surgery 52 years experience
Sure: That depends on what they are for. If you come in with appendicitis and then show up 3 days later with a gun shot wound the operations are safe and required. The risks may be different but both can be safe. Risks, how3ever can increase for the 2nd procedure.
A 43-year-old member asked:

I have a surgery in three days and i feel like i'm going to get a cold. What should I do?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Oscar Novick
Pediatrics 58 years experience
OJ binge: Take high doses of vitamin c tablets i.e. 1000mg . Also drink lots of orange juice.
A 42-year-old female asked about a 59-year-old female:

Is it ok to smoke anything a couple of days before surgery ? Have a dear friend i am concerned about . Thanks

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kenneth Grossman
Endodontics 44 years experience
Delayed healing: Any surgeon will tell you that patients that smoke have delayed healing. There are many reasons for this, compromised vascularity being right up there. If you really want to make a difference, it will take more than 2 days of abstinence! better yet, stop altogether!
Trenton, NJ
A 29-year-old female asked:

Im 4 days post op from a laposcopic surgery. Is it still normal to get tired quickly?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Mark Safford
Critical Care 35 years experience
Post op recovery: Any type of surgery even the less invasive laparoscopic surgery is an assault on the system. Depending on your general medical condition and the type of procedure recovery time can vary it can take a week or two to return to "normal". Some patients recover quicker some longer.
A 39-year-old member asked:

I have surgery in a few days but I am terrified of doctors, what to do?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Morell
Rheumatology 29 years experience
Don't: Worry, you probably going to be asleep during surgery.
Dr. Norberto Allende-jimenez
Specializes in General Practice
Completely understand. Try to focus on the benefits that you will gain after the surgery and not so much on the procedure itself. Good luck
Mar 3, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Feb 28, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
