A 29-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my daughter is 2 month old. she was born 3.600 g, now she weighs 5.300 g. is it normal? how much weight should an infant gain per month? thanx alot

3 doctor answers
Dr. Neigatha Graney
37 years experience Pediatrics
Infant Weight Gain: Your daughter's birthweight, 3.6 Kg is at the 50th percentile which is average. Her 2 month weight is also at the 50th percentile or average. In the first month of life, infants gain about 30 grams per day. After 2 months of age, infants gain about 20 grams per day. Birth weight generally doubles by age 5 months and triples by age one year.
Answered on Sep 29, 2017
1
1 thank
Dr. Oscar Novick
58 years experience Pediatrics
Weight: A child should double his weight at 5 months and triple his weight at one year. He should also grow approximately 10 inches
Answered on Sep 29, 2017
1
1 thank
Dr. Majdi Abu-salih
25 years experience ADHD and Autism
Weight is OK: Babies normally double their birth weight between 4 and 6 months, and triple their birth weight by One year of age.
Answered on Sep 29, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 49-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Seward
22 years experience Dermatology
I : I would discuss this at length with your dermatologist since losing that much weight seems concerning. Learn more about Accutane and some of the comm ... Read More
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Richard Bensinger
52 years experience Ophthalmology
Possibly normal: At six month eye coordination is beginning to be stabilized but there is still some tendency to wander while good central fixation develops. If one e ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Holly Maes
36 years experience Pediatrics
Close to normal: Not knowing her height, tough to say if she is exactly right size. Generally we like to see birth weight double by around 4-5 months, so she is close ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Clarene Cress
Specializes in Pediatrics
Laxative: Movical is a laxative and depending on the dose will cause loose stools if dose is higher than needed. The medication should not affect the color of h ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month