A 2-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is it safe take children mucinex (guaifenesin) multi symptom cold nighttime with prescription bromphenir-pseudoephed-dm together?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Janet Cranshaw
32 years experience Pediatrics
No, not safe: Both of those medicines have similar ingredients, so they should not be taken together. 2 year olds should not take multi-symptom cold medicines. Ask your doctor what is safe for children under 6.
Answered on Nov 26, 2014
2
2 thanks
Dr. Tanya Russo
24 years experience Pediatrics
Not safe: Overlap of medications as active ingredients in both products poses a risk of overdose.
Answered on Nov 28, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Natalie Hodge
25 years experience Pediatrics
No: I have always hated these combination and multi symptom products due to the risk of overdosing. Straight Mucinex (guaifenesin) would be ok, it only has the expectorant, but the combo is likely going to have compounds that overlap with the Bromfed dm.
Answered on Jun 8, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Williams
34 years experience Family Medicine
Mucinex (guaifenesin): There should be no problem combining those 2 meds. Mucinex (guaifenesin) dm is a mucolytic medicine with a cough suppressant. Ativan is a mild anxi ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Shawn Cassady
35 years experience Psychiatry
Maybe: Check drugs.Com for interaction. I offer big caution on dm (dextromethorphan) which causes lots of unexpected problems and interactions. Consider pure ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. Corey Clay
9 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Yes: If tolerated separately, ok to take together. There are no significant interactions here.
2
2 thanks
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alan Jackson
29 years experience Addiction Medicine
Mucinex (guaifenesin) has: Pseudo Ephedrine in it which can cause a narrow angle glaucoma episode. If the type a glaucoma is not narrow angle then Mucinex (guaifenesin) is ok t ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month