A 29-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i will cold turkey abilify (aripiprazole) 10 mg tomorow after 3 month usage. i got phsycotic last time i quited. but then i also quited fluoxetine. can i be sick?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Linda Callaghan
53 years experience Addiction Medicine
Please don't!: Before you stop any psychotropic medications, please,please talk to your doctor because you can repeat the experience you had the last time.
Answered on Nov 12, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Matthew Smith
40 years experience Psychiatry
Bad idea: You wil get discontinuaton (withdrawal) symtoms and probably the return of the symptoms that the medicines are treating. Yes you can get a return of t ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Jacobson
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes: If your stable on the combo i would discuss your psychiatric diagnosis and the rationale for being on both. Do not stop fluoxetine until you know from ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Anthony Vita
Specializes in Psychiatry
Higher doses...: ...of an SSRI such as fluoxetine are usually better for anxiety, especially for "high anxiety" such as panic attacks and obsessive-compulsive disorder ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Shah Nawaz
35 years experience Psychiatry
Morning: Lot of patient take in morning and do better and does not affect sleep anx if you taking as adjunct medications so take inorning with prozac (fluoxeti ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month