U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NY
A 31-year-old male asked:

Is an eia (combo o igg, igm) sufficient as a conformitory test after a weak positive rpr?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 45 years experience
I don't think so: Demand a definitive test -- a fluorescent treponemal antibody, absorbed (FTA-ABS) or particle agglutination.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Nov 11, 2014

Disclaimer:
