A 40-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

lump underarm with numbness in arm?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Patrick Kohlitz
10 years experience Internal Medicine
See a doc: Consult a physician for a proper physical exam - soft tissue swelling can be indicative of a multitude of things such as tissue growth or infection. Numbness could be secondary to the lump compressing regional nerves.
Answered on May 31, 2019
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Exam needed: The mass may be pressing on nerves leading down the arm. You should have your physician examine you to ascertain the presence and nature of a lump in the axillary area.
Answered on Mar 20, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lori Lange
Specializes in Family Medicine
See a Neurologist: https://goo.gl/images/EhhMWE The area you are describing corresponds to the Thoraic T 3, T4, T5 vertebra in the back. I enclosed above dermatome link ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Claudette Anderson
Specializes in Gynecology
See doctor: This problem seems to be a pinched nerve,see a doctor for diagnosis and treatment.
A member asked:
Dr. Gary Pess
Dr. Gary Pess answered
39 years experience Hand Surgery
Need evaluation: You need an examination by a hand specialist or neurologist to make the correct diagnosis.
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hushang Haghighat
Specializes in Pediatric Hematology and Oncology
Evaluation: you should be evaluated and have biopsy of lump to find the cause ,and to be treated


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month