U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 21-year-old member asked:

Can motrin help with scoliosis pain?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marsha Davis
Internal Medicine 28 years experience
Yes: But so can most any pain reliever so check with your doctor to see which is best for you.
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
Yes in several cases: Typical or idiopathic scoliosis is a painless spine deformity but if large it may cause muscular pain & if it extends into the lower back it can accelerate degeneration there & Motrin may help. Sometimes a scoliosis develops due to degeneration in the lower back & Motrin may help, again. Sometimes a scoliosis can develop from a benign bone tumor that responds to Motrin or from disc herniation.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 42-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 38-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 31-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 37-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 34-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 12, 2018

Disclaimer:
