U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
VA
A female asked:

Is it okay to get my tattoo on my shoulder blade colored in today when i have surgery on tuesday to get a lump under my armpit removed?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Charles Whiting
Obstetrics and Gynecology 28 years experience
Better to wait: Getting a Tattoo on your shoulder may create swelling in the lymph-nodes under your arm. This may make it more difficult to identify the correct lump to remove. It would be better to wait until after your surgery to get the tattoo. Best wishes!


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 17, 2016

Disclaimer:
