U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
TX
A female asked:

on a new med, up my dose two days ago developed skin rash last night, dr said to continue original dose and now ears are itchy and warm to touch?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 61 years experience
Allergic reaction: Until proven otherwise I would suspect an allergic reaction to the medication which should be on hold until further investigation of the skin eruption is made. I recommend that you take an antihistamine medication like Benadryl(which may cause drowsiness) and call your physician to inform him/her of your action to see if another medication is needed.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Sep 29, 2016

Disclaimer:
