U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
IN
A 31-year-old male asked:

Have little sore throat, swollen lymph nodes 60 days after hiv exp. hiv rna & combo neg 59 days. 1) is symptoms related to hiv? 2) are my results conclusive or do i need to test at 90 days?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Matt Wachsman
Internal Medicine 36 years experience
HIV negativity: is far less than the likelihood of newly acquired. Basically, it's NEGATIVE. Other viral infection, allergies, post-nasal drip, mononucleosis... all possible cannot say in your particular case, but HIV is negative.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

IN
A 31-year-old male asked:

Have sore throat, swollen lymph nodes 60 days after HIV exp. HIV RNA & Combo neg 59 days. 1) is sore throat related to hiv? 2) Are my results conclusive or do i need to test at 90 days?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nayana Trivedi
Internal Medicine 39 years experience
Not related to HIV: Sore throat could be from other viral infection or Reflux disease. And yes you should get follow up HIV screening test at 3,6, 12 months


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 10, 2015

Disclaimer:
