A 32-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is sclerosis of an arterial valve dangerous? i'm 32. i have a rbbb discovered on an ekg. had an echo showing some sclerosis. something to worry about?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Harinder Gill
38 years experience Cardiology
Echo,sclerosis,: Not usual at your age but not worrying,avoid smoking,recreational drugs and possibly excess dairy and calcium intake(currently some controversy about this)
Answered on Nov 7, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Susan Arnoult
24 years experience Family Medicine
Probably not: At this time there is probably nothing to worry about (the cardiologist would have let you know if there was). I would simply adopt a healthy lifestyle of exercise, healthy eating, getting to a normal BMI. As long as the sclerosis doesn't affect the way the heart pumps blood (measured as ejection fraction) then it will not cause problems. RBBB is also pretty common and not dangerous.
Answered on Nov 7, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
50 years experience Cardiology
Rbbb: No, RBBB is no big deal, more testing isn't needed.
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Payam Mehranpour
22 years experience Cardiology
Monitoring : Rbbb does not cause pauses. If you feel intermittent pauses, may help to have a 24 or 48 hr monitoring to determine the nature of your symptoms. Discu ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Lance Berger
30 years experience Cardiology
Common, low risk: Isolated right bundle branch block is a very common conduction system issue that traditionally has not been associated with adverse outcome, in the ab ... Read More
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Cardiology follow up: first wish you best of health, please follow up with a cardiologist you feel comfortable with, you should be fine, as for your asthma, make sure it is ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month