A 49-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

should i feel light headed 4 days after giving a double red cell donation? should i be concerned?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Donald Alves
23 years experience Emergency Medicine
No & yes: Double red replaces the red cell volume removed with IV fluid and your body should be manufacturing replacement cells well before day #4, so it is either not usual or not related (just coincidental). Proximity should encourage you to see your Dr just in case your are getting ill or having other issue that may need you to tell donor center.
Answered on Nov 16, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 60-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Sterling
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
PainInTheTemple, Oy!: At your age it could be an inflamed temporal artery, which is a marker for inflammation to deeper arteries, some of which could affect your eye and ey ... Read More
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Depends on details: For bumps on the penis, a primary care doctor, a urologist, or a dermatologist can evaluate to see what they might be. Bumps can be trapped skin cells ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Levine
30 years experience Family Medicine
Be more specific: Please provide more details and ask a specific question. Based on what you wrote, it appears that you were prescribed the antibiotic Bactrim (sulfame ... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Herpes: Without being able to see these pimples and examine you there is no way in which to diagnose this. Do not know how you were tested for herpes in June ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month