U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 41-year-old member asked:

If my immunoglobulin levels are normal, should i still be tested for hiv?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Have test if at risk: If you are potentially at risk for HIV, for sure get tested. Also, CDC and public health experts recommend an HIV test once for everyone age 13-64, even if no known risk. Immunoglobulin levels have no effect. No illnesses or medications are known to cause problems with HIV testing. (In theory chemotherapy or immune suppression could do so, but in reality there are no reports that it has happened.)


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 37-year-old member asked:

Do you think I should still be tested for HIV even if my immunoglobulin levels are normal?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nayla Mumneh
Allergy and Immunology 29 years experience
HIV: Hiv does not affect immunoglobulins in the short term, it affects the CD4 count. If you have reason to believe you have been exposed to HIV you should be tested for it.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 16, 2016

Disclaimer:
