U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
GR
A 25-year-old male asked:

Colostrum is a source of immunoglobulins igg iga igm and gamma interferon. so could this affect hiv test? (faulse negative)? ( or other stds tests?)

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
No effect at all: There are no medical conditions, drugs, nutrition, or anything else that have any effect on the standard HIV tests in current use world wide. Don't worry about it. If your negative result was done long enough after the last possible exposure (4 weeks for the 4th generation, i.e. Ag/Ab tests), the reslt is conclusive. Same for all STD tests: no interference at all.
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Provided original answer
And as Dr. Friedlander said in his reply, taking colostrom won't help your health. Don't waste your money (or any emotional commitment) on it.
Apr 21, 2017


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 21, 2017

Disclaimer:
